Menu
Home Page

Governing Body

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Parent and staff governors are elected, with the Head teacher having a standing post, and the local authority and co-opted governors are nominated and approved by the board. Terms last for 4 years at a time. All governors have signed a Register of Interests to indicate whether they have a potential conflict of interest and there are none other than as recorded.

 

At time of compiling the Register of Interests - October 2016, there have been none registered with the school or local authority.


 

Name of Governor Category of Governor Appointing or Electing Body Committees Served on Relevant Business Interests Other Educational Establishments Governed Relationships with Staff Term of Office From: Term of Office To:
Roy Moore Co-opted Chair GB Resources/ Learning and Achievement / Pay Appeals None None None June 2015 June 2019
Simone Phillips Co-opted GB Learning and Achievement / Resources/ Pay Appeals/ Headteacher Performance Management None None None June 2015 June 2019
Carmen Furlonge- Campbell Co-opted Vice Chair GB Resources/ Learning and Achievement / Pay Committee / Headteacher Performance Management None None None June 2015 June 2019
Michelle Wilson Co-opted GB Resources / Learning and Achievement None None None June 2015 June 2019
Jeannie Lewis Co-opted GB Learning and Achievement None None None June 2015 June 2019
Sandra Crawley Associate GB Learning and Achievement / Pay Appeals None None None May 2012 May 2016
Meic Griffiths Headteacher Ex Officio Resources / Learning and Achievement / Premises None None None Ex Officio Ex Officio
Bob Love MBE Local Authority GB - Nominated by the Local Authority Resources / Learning and Achievement / Headteacher Performance Management / Pay None

Boxgrove

Deansfield

Morden Mount

Kidbrooke Park

Nightingale

Heronsgate

 

None September 2014 September 2018
Madeleine Chaplin Parent Parents   None None None May 2013 May 2017
Samantha Southwell Parent Parents Pay Committee None None None October 2013 October 2017
Avi Singh Staff Staff Learning and Achievement None None None August 2014 August 2018
Janice Macleod Co-opted GB nominated Resources/Learning and Achievement None Compass Partnership None August 2016 August 2020

 

Governing Body Attendance 2016-17

 

 

NAME

FGB 20.2.16

FGB 6.6.16

FGB 31.10.16

 

Bob Love

Yes

Yes

Yes

Meic Griffiths

Yes

Yes

Yes

Roy Moore

Yes

Yes

Yes

J. Lewis

Yes

Yes

NO

Carmen F-C

Yes

NO

NO

N. Moosa

Yes

Yes

NO

M. Wilson

Yes

Yes

Yes

Simone P

Yes

Yes

Yes

S. Crawley

Yes

Yes

Yes

  1. Singh

Yes

Yes

NO

J. Macleod

 

 

NO

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

Committees

26.9.16

Committees

18.4.16

Committees

18.1.16

Bob Love

NO

Yes

Yes

Meic Griffiths

Yes

Yes

Yes

Roy Moore

Yes

Yes

Yes

J. Lewis

Yes

Yes

NO

Carmen F-C

NO

Yes

NO

N. Moosa

Yes

Yes

NO

M. Wilson

Yes

Yes

Yes

Simone P

Yes

Yes

Yes

S. Crawley

Yes

NO

NO

  1. Singh

NO

NO

NO

J. Macleod

Yes

NO

NO

 

 

 

 

Waterside School Development Plan 2016

Top